One sunny morning while visiting Lake Sandoval with a group of travelers, we had just seen a family of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri fuscicollis) through an opening near the Aguaje palm (Mauritia flexuosa) area, when suddenly I saw a huge bird on one of the highest branches of a dry tree. I could believe my eyes after using the binoculars. It was the most impressive eagle we have in Peru, a harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja). It is not only impressive for its size, but also because it is very difficult to spot, and is also considered an endangered species. This eagle in particular was holding a monkey with its left claw (its legs can be as thick as a small child’s arm). It remained perched on the tree for a couple of minutes, and then it took flight and disappeared among the trees. The experience was amazing because we could all appreciate it and in my case, it is the third time I got to see the harpy eagle.
Carlos Torres | Explorer Guide | Inkaterra Hacienda Concepcion
The harpy eagle (Harpia harpija) is one of the largest birds found in South America; it is the Western Hemisphere and the Southern Hemisphere's largest, the world's second largest eagle, and the only species of the genus Harpia.
Nowadays the harpy eagle is endangered due to the deforestation of its habitat caused by illegal mining operations and local livestock farms. Since it is extremely difficult to spot, last April, both travelers and Explorer Guide were impressed to have seen the magnificent bird. We share a photo of the sighting!
José Luis Oquendo | Explorer Guide | Inkaterra Hacienda Concepcion
At the end of the day excursions, an arboreal species was sighted walking on land. Inkaterra staff and some travelers were able to observe a sloth adult two fingers (Choloepus hoffmanni) walking one of the trails that leads travelers to the dining room. This animal lives on the treetops of secondary forest, only heading to the ground once a week in order to defecate. It was outstanding to see it on the trail. This species is solitary and nocturnal. With its furry skin, large claws and slow movements, two-toed sloths is not confused with other animals. Weighing from 5 to 7 kilograms and about 60 centimeters long, we share the picture of the sloth that came down to the ground.(Photo by Dino Ccorimanya) Dino Ccorimanya | Explorer Guide | Inkaterra Hacienda Concepcion
Visiting the Inkaterra Canopy Walkway with a group of travellers on a sunny afternoon, one of our “Inkaterra Friend Explorer Guide” spotted on the left hand side between the third and fourth bridge, a juvenile two-toed sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni).Carlota identified it as a juvenile because it didn’t have the size of an adult two-toed sloth, and it had already left its mother (which day at the age of 9 months). Mother sloths give birth to only one young and it stays holding on to it for her many months. Sloths are mammals adapted to arboreal life. They feed on flowers, fruits, leaves and buds from many trees and lianas. Its habitat is the humid and dry forests from the lowlands, as well as mountain forests and cloud forests. This sloth specie can be also located in mountains over 3,000 meters at sea level and it is considered an actual survivor of the Megaloniquid Family, to which huge extinct sloths that habited the Americas during the Ice Age belonged.Ángel Cáceres | Explorer Guide | Inkaterra Hacienda Concepción
A clear morning with little sun we, two guests and I, went on the Cocha excursion. While enjoying the canoe ride along the cocha we were talking about the landscape, the bird, the ecosystem, and the varieties of fish, when just before the Fatzcarrald boat wreck we saw 2 giant otters (Pteronura brasiliensis) swimming.
This specie is only found in South America and it's included on the endangered species list (due to it being hunted for its skin or because they are considered the fishermen main competitors). They seemed to be a young couple who chose our cocha (pond) to build their den. It was coincidentally in this corner (just before the boat) that the otters came out to make alarm sounds which would indicate that their den is probably near. Fortunately we all got to see the otters clearly until the alarm sounds began and we had to leave.
- Carlos Torres | Explorer Guide | Inkaterra Hacienda Concepción -